Serbia Temporary & Permanent Residence, Immigration Information Serbia - Allo' Expat Serbia
Allo' Expat Serbia - Connecting Expats in Serbia  
Allo' Expat Serbia Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
your banner here !!
   Information Center Serbia
Serbia General Information
Serbia Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Residence
Serbia and Foreign Government
Serbia General Listings
Serbia Useful Tips
Serbia Education & Medical
Serbia Travel & Tourism Info
Serbia Lifestyle & Leisure
Serbia Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


your banner here !!
WEATHER

Mostly Cloudy
9°C
CURRENCY RATES
1(USD) = 0.6967(EUR)
LOCAL TIME
Tue | 11:20PM

Temporary & Permanent Residence
 
 
 
 
 

Expatriates wishing to reside in Serbia are required to obtain a residence or a business permit. Within 24 hours upon entering the country they are obliged to register with the police station in the territory of residence. In addition, those who are eligible for a residence permit have to submit the application to the police station in the territory of residence within 3 days upon their arrival in the country. It normally takes not more than a week to process the application, and the temporary residence permit is issued for a period of up to one year. Upon expiration of the temporary residence permit, it may be extended for another year. The holder of a residence permit is also obliged to notify the local police of any change of address.

To be granted a temporary residence or a business visa on the grounds of opening an enterprise, a branch office or a bank it is necessary to submit the following documents:

• decision-approval of the opening of the company issued by the commercial court and by the founding act;
• proof of sufficient funds (credit cards, savings, hard currency etc);
• credential of a business account cash flow.

To be granted a temporary residence or a business visa on the grounds of establishing a labour contract, it is necessary to submit the following documents:

• written decision of the commercial court of the registration of the company or other legal entities where foreigner is establishing a labour contract;
• employment contract or Part-time Agreement;
• opinion of the National Employment Agency when the employment contract is establishing for a first time or written decision of the National Employment Agency confirming that the foreign citizen involved may be employed.

Permanent residence can be granted to foreigners on the basis of:

• Serbian origin;
• if married to a Serbian citizen;
• when some of the close family members are citizens of Serbia or to a foreigner who has been granted permanent citizenship;
• investments in the country for the purpose of doing business and other business related activities.

The documentation required for this type of permit is:

• valid passport;
• 2 photographs, format 4x3 cm;,
• bill of health;
• certificate of the level of education (official and verified transcript and translation);
• birth certificate (official and verified transcript and translation);
• marriage certificate (official and verified transcript and translation);
• proof of residence in Serbia;
• proof of sufficient funds for living.